Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining your privacy so please read carefully in order to fully understand how we go about doing this. This policy covers Pilates with Alison’s use of personal information that is collected when you use pilateswithalison.net.

The following polices are intended to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. We recommend you to refer to this policy and our cookies policy on an ongoing basis to stay up-to-date with our most current privacy policy practices.

Information that we collect from you

When you visit or contact us through our website, you may be asked  to provide information about you, including your name, contact details (such as telephone and mobile numbers and e-mail address) and demographic information (such as post code and delivery address) .

When you supply any personal information to Pilates with Alison we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain to you how we will use it and tell you if we want or pass the information on to anyone else.

Use of Your Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping; to improve our products and services; to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

We will not pass on your details to third parties.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security and Storage of Your Data

Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We store your data on our secure servers where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via internet is not completely secure. We will always endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place strict physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Following a Link to Another Website

This privacy policy only applies to this website, and doesn’t cover any third party websites. If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a Link From Another Website

If you come to this website from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Pilates with Alison holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected or have these details removed.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

Any such requests should be made to this email address alisonpilates[@]aol.com

NB: The [] should be omitted from email addresses above as these are used to prevent spam bots from collecting information from the site

 

Cookies In Use on This Site

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use a session cookie to make our website operate more effectively  – as webpages have no memories. A user going from page to page will be treated by the website as a completely new visitor. Session cookies enable the website you are visiting to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don’t get asked for the same information you’ve already given to the site. Cookies allow you to proceed through many pages of a site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit.

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.